MENU

Privacy Policy Statement

Gurehlgam collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

Gurehlgam recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies.

Gurehlgam is bound by the Information Privacy Act 1988 as amended, as well as other laws and our contractual obligations to the funding bodies, which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles as they apply to each program managed by Gurehlgam.

In broad terms this means that we:

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

Gurehlgam will adhere to the Procedures outlined below.

Procedures

Collection

Gurehlgam will:

  • Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of the program and the funding body
  • Notify stakeholders about why we collect the information and how it is administered.
  • Notify stakeholders that this information is accessible to them.

Use and Disclosure

Gurehlgam Corp Ltd will:

  • Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose.
  • For other uses we will obtain consent from the affected person.

Data Quality

Gurehlgam Corp Ltd will:

  • Take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and relevant to the functions we perform.

Data Security and Retention

Gurehlgam Corp Ltd will:

  • Safeguard the information we collect and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification.

Openness

Gurehlgam Corp Ltd will:

  • Ensure stakeholders are aware of Gurehlgam Corp Ltd’s Privacy Policy and its purposes.
  • Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the organisation’s website.

Access and Correction

Gurehlgam Corp Ltd will:

  • Ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

Anonymity

Gurehlgam Corp Ltd will:

  • Give stakeholders the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys.

Making information available to other service providers

Gurehlgam Corp Ltd

  • Can only release personal information about a person with that person’s expressed permission.  For personal information to be released, the person concerned must sign a release form. 
  • Can release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned.

Responsibility

  • The organisation’s Board of Directors is responsible for adopting this policy.
  • The organisation’s Manager and all staff members, contractors and volunteers are responsible for the implementation of this policy.
  • The organisation’s Manager is responsible for monitoring changes in Privacy legislation and for reviewing this policy as and when the need arises.

News & Events

08Dec

News Story One

This is a sample for a news story related to Many Rivers Family Violence Protection and Legal Services initiatives and s..read more
08Dec

News Story Three

This is a sample for a news story related to Many Rivers Family Violence Protection and Legal Services initiatives and s..read more
08Dec

News Story Two

This is a sample for a news story related to Many Rivers Family Violence Protection and Legal Services initiatives and s..read more

Our Services

  • Go to court with you
  • Help you get Court Orders (AVO's) to protect you and your children
  • Tell you about other services you may need e.g. Housing, Centrelink, Medical etc and help you contact services
  • Tell you about your right to claim Victims Compensation and hold frequent community education workshops
  • Offer/refer to family mediation when appropriate